TACTICAL LAW
[…] Second, the incorporation can be nonliteral, such as copying the “total concept and feel” of a preexisting work. Litchfield, 736 F.2d at 1357; see also SAS Inst., Inc. v. World Programming Ltd., 64 F.4th 1319, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2023) (stating that the nonliteral elements of a computer program “include the program architecture, structure, sequence and organization, operational modules, and user interface”).

 
The Court vacated the lower court’s ruling that Rimini created a derivative work based solely on Rimini’s “programs’ interoperability with Oracle’s programs.” 
​
2. Section 117(a) Defense: Ownership of a Copy Survives

It is well settled that no copyright infringement exists under the Copyright Act if an “owner of a copy of a computer program . . . mak[es] . . . another copy or adaptation of that computer program” for certain purposes, such as when it’s an “essential step” in using the program. 17 U.S.C. § 117(a). Courts have described this provision as an “affirmative defense to infringement.”   According to the Ninth Circuit: